Academic Council

Sr. No. Name Designation Position
1. Prof. Victor Gambhir Vice-Chancellor Chairman
2. Dr. Ashok Kumar Pro Vice-Chancellor Member
3. Dr. Sumit Mittal Registrar Secretary

Three Persons from amongst Educationists nominated by the Vice-Chancellor:


Sr. No. Name Designation Position
1. Dr. S.D. Sharma Former Vice-Chancellor, HP University, Shimla Member
2. Dr. Krishan Gauba Head, Oral Health Service Centre & Incharge Academics, PGI, Chandigarh Member
3. Dr. N.P. Mehta Former Director, NIT, Kurukshetra Member

Three Persons not Members of the Teacher Staff Coopted by the Academic Council:


Sr. No. Name Designation Position
1. Dr. L.C. Gupta Former Member, Distnace Education Council, KUK Member
2. Dr. Anil Jain President, Vaiseshika Electron Devices, Ambala Cantt Member
3. Dr. Vijay Katiyar Controller of Examinations Member

Deans of the Faculties:


Sr. No. Name Designation Position
1. Dr. B.K. Aggarwal Dean, Medical Sciences Member
2. Dr. Debdatta Dass Dean, Dental Sciences Member
3. Dr.(Mrs.) Jyoti Sarin Dean, Nursing Member
4. Dr. Ashok Kumar Dean, Engineering & Technology Member
5. Dr. Bindu Jindal Dean, Law Member
6. Dr. Mahendra Pratap Singh Dean, Management Member
7. Dr. M. Arockia Babu Dean, Pharmaceutical Sciences Member

Heads of Departments/Institutions (Other than Deans)


Sr. No. Name Department Designation College/Institutions
1. Dr.(Ms.) Kanimozhi D. Physiotherapy Principal MMIP & R
2. Dr.(Ms.) Jasbir Kaur Nursing Principal MMIN
3. Mr. Malik Mohamed Altaf Hotel Management Principal MMICT & BM (Hotel Mgt.)
4. Dr. Sandeep Goyal Computer Science & Enginering HOD MMEC
5. Dr. Vanita Aggarwal Civil Engineering HOD MMEC
6. Dr. Sandeep Goyal Information Technology HOD MMEC
7. Dr.(Ms.) Parvinder Kaur Electronics & Communication Engineering HOD MMEC
8. Dr. N.K. Batra Mechanical Engineering HOD MMEC
9. Dr. Deepak Gupta Mathematics & Humanities HOD MMEC
10. Dr.(Ms.) Rajshree Khare Chemistry HOD MMEC
11. Dr. Vandana Sharma Physics HOD MMEC
12. Dr. Anil Sharma Biotechnology HOD MMEC
13. Dr.(Ms.) Parvinder Kaur Electrical Engineering HOD MMEC
14. Dr. Sandeep Garg Prosthodontics HOD MMCDS & R
15. Dr. Shailja Chatterjee Oral Pathology HOD MMCDS & R
16 Dr. H.P. Suma Sogi Pedodontics HOD MMCDS & R
17 Dr. S.K. Sachdeva Periodontics HOD MMCDS & R
18. Dr. Suhail A. Sheikh Oral Medicine & Radiology HOD MMCDS & R
19. Dr. Hemant Garg Orthodontics HOD MMCDS & R
20. Dr. G.M. Sogi PCD HOD MMCDS & R
21. Dr. Navneet Kukreja Conservative Dentistry HOD MMCDS & R
22. Dr. Varsha A. Singh Microbiology HOD MMIMS & R
23. Dr. P.D. Gupta General Medicine HOD MMIMS & R
24. Dr. Amit Mittal Radiology HOD MMIMS & R
25. Dr. Pratibha Singh Paediatrics HOD MMIMS & R
26. Dr. Manjeet Singh Orthopedics HOD MMIMS & R
27. Dr. R.K.D. Goel PSM/Community Medicine HOD MMIMS & R
28. Dr. Manoj Goyal Pharmacology HOD MMIMS & R
29. Dr. Manisha Bhatt Dwivedi Anaesthesia Offg. HOD MMIMS & R
30. Dr. Krishan Gopal Vij Forensic Medicine HOD MMIMS & R
31. Dr. Sameer Singhal TB & Chest/Respiratory Medicine HOD MMIMS & R
32. Dr. P.K. Manjhi Ophthalmology HOD MMIMS & R
33. Dr. Sanjeev Gupta Skin / DVL HOD MMIMS & R
34. Dr. Manisha Bathla Psychiatry HOD MMIMS & R
35. Dr.(Ms.) Suvarna Prasad Biochemistry HOD MMIMS & R
36. Dr. Sonia Kochhar Physiology Offg. HOD MMIMS & R
37. Dr. Kusum Joshi Pathology HOD MMIMS & R
38. Dr. Gaurav Gupta General Surgery HOD MMIMS & R
39. Dr.(Mrs.) Nidhi Puri Anatomy HOD MMIMS & R
40. Dr. Samar Rudra Obstetrics & Gynecology HOD MMIMS & R
41. Dr. Nitish K. Baisakhiya ENT HOD MMIMS & R


Professors:


Sr. No. Name Department College/Institutions
1. Dr. J.K. Sharma Physics MMEC
2. Dr. Kapil Goyal Mechanical Engineering MMEC
3. Dr. Tapan Kumat Mukherjee Biotechnology MMEC
4. Dr. Rajan Dhawan Conservative Dentistry MMCDS & R
5. Dr. Majhail Singh Surgery MMIMS & R
5. Dr. P.K. Garg TB & Chest MMIMS & R
6. Dr. Surinder Kaur Physiology MMIMS & R
8. Dr. Sumeet Gupta Pharmacy MMCP
9. Dr. Dharmveer Management MMIM
10. Dr. Ramesh Ram Fry. Oral Surgery MMCDS & R

Associate Professors/Readers (Other than HODs)


Sr. No. Name Department College/Institutions
1. Dr. Ashutosh Sharma Oral Surgery MMCDS & R
2. Dr. Anish Kumar Mechnical Engineering MMEC

Assistants Professors


Sr. No. Name Designation Position
1. Ms. Pooja Rani Biotechnology MMEC
2. Mr. Vivek Bhatnagar Computer Science & Applications MMICT&BM (MCA)